ACBL District 20 Officials
2017

Area Representatives
Officers, District Director, Alternates, Governors
Other Officials
Committees

D20 Officials: Area Representatives and Unit Officers

    Click on a Unit name to list its officers

Region Units Representative Address Phone E-mail Player # Term ends
Area 1 452 Vancouver
485 Ontario
492 Mid-Columbia
Sam Asai 4600 Kenwood Dr.
Hood River, OR 97031
541.386.1974 samuel.p.asai@gmail.com N324734 12/31/2019

Area 2 461 Nevada County
464 Redding
457 Chico/Paradise
458 Eureka
Lawrence Crumb 1293 Elizabeth Barcus Way
Fortuna, CA 95540
707.499.8653 lacrumb@suddenlink.net K069512 12/31/2018

Area 3 394 Boise
398 Nampa/Caldwell
Duane Christensen 10114 W Brownstone Drive
Boise, ID 83709
208.362.6553 duane345@msn.com L44843 12/31/2018

Area 4 469 Hawaii
470 Oahu
471 Maui
Merle Stetser 1535 Pensacola St.,#303
Honolulu, HI 96822
808.227.2525 mstetser@gmail.com M476921 12/31/2017

Area 5 487 Portland Mike Eyer 4491 Thunder Vista Lane
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
503.730.8696 leela.tardis@gmail.com N993407 12/31/2019

Area 6 491 Seaside
493 Tillamook
572 Central Oregon Coast
James Smith PO Box 218
Mapleton OR 97453-0218
541-268-6821 rhodysmith@live.com N838754 12/31/2018

Area 7 476 Bend
481 Grants Pass
482 Klamath Falls
484 Jackson County
Judy Mundt 18160 Cottonwood Rd
Sunriver, OR 97707-9317
541-593-3325 jandrmundt@aol.com K180774 12/31/2019

Area 8 477 Corvallis
479 Eugene
490 Salem
Laurie Rowe 1782 Centennial
Springfield, OR 97477
541 359-7431 lrowe1976@hotmail.com P508832 12/31/2017

23 units

D20 Officials: Officers, District Director, Alternates, Governors

Office Name Address Phone E-mail Player # Term
President Sam Asai 4600 Kenwood Dr.
Hood River, OR 97031
541.386.1974 samuel.p.asai@gmail.com N324734 February 1, 2017
January 31, 2018

Vice-President James Smith PO Box 218
Mapleton OR 97453-0218
541-268-6821 rhodysmith@live.com N838754 February 1, 2017
January 31, 2018

Treasurer Duane Christensen 10114 W Brownstone Drive
Boise, ID 83709
208.362.6553 duane345@msn.com L44843 February 1, 2017
January 31, 2018

Secretary Rich Carle 2547 North Lake Avenue
Longview, WA 98632
360.425.0981 rhcarle@msn.com Q260036 February 1, 2017
January 31, 2018

District Director Merlin Vilhauer 16803 NW Yorktown Dr.
Beaverton, OR 97006
503.533.9096 MerlinV@msn.com O820654 January 1, 2014
December 31, 2017

1st Alternate John Ashton 6512 SW Midmar Pl
Portland, OR 97223
503.244.5733 ashton.john@comcast.net 4094697 January 1, 2015-December 31, 2017

2nd Alternate Rich Carle 2547 North Lake Avenue
Longview, WA 98632
360.425.0981 rhcarle@msn.com Q260036 January 1, 2015
December 31, 2017

Member
Board of Governors
Sam Asai 4600 Kenwood Dr.
Hood River, OR 97031
541.386.1974 samuel.p.asai@gmail.com N324734 January 1, 2015
December 31, 2017

Member
Board of Governors
Lily Johannessen 3215 Ala Llima St. #A111
Honolulu, HI 96818
808.836.1010 lily.johannessen@yahoo.com P973705 January 1, 2015
December 31, 2017

Member
Board of Governors
Nelda Linman 3280 NW Melville Drive
Bend, OR 97701
541.382.5975
541.419.2881
nelda@bendcable.com Q891788 January 1, 2015
December 31, 2017

Business Manager Marie Ashton 6512 SW Midmar Pl
Portland, OR 97223
503.244.5733 marieashton@comcast.net K937492

The District 20 Board is made up of these individuals,
Plus the eight (8) Area Representatives. (See listing above.)

D20 Officials: Other Officers

Office
Name Address Phone E-mail Player #
Appellate Chair Stan Sather 4459 Thunder Vista Lane
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
503.222.7500 503.222.3400 jssather@mac.com N546885

Disciplinary Chair Hendrik Sharples 17704 NE 147th Court
Brush Prairie, WA 98606-9695
503.860.2310 503.232.2310 hendrik@hendriksharples.com J585347

Education Liaison Deborah Lackey 1138 43rd Street
Washougal, WA 98671
360.216.7484 deborah@deborahlackey.com P356161

Intermediate/Newcomer Coordinator Margi Redden PO Box 13536
Portland, OR 97213
503.239.0218 d20incoord@yahoo.com L008843

North American Events Coordinator Hal Montgomery 1928 SE 60th Avenue
Porltland, OR 97215
C 503.583.3717
H 503.777.3037
dewitt@imaginata.com N949149

Of Counsel Michael Redden 2720 NE 33rd Ave
Portland, OR 97212
503.288.3133 michael@reddenfindling.com M306694

Recorder Mike Eyer 4491 Thunder Vista Lane
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
503.730.8696 leela.tardis@gmail.com N993407

Tournament Coordinator
Mainland
Jeff Jacob 13205 SE 7th St.
Vancouver, WA 98683
360.254.2051
503.789.3938
Jeff.Jacob@acbl.org P654421

Tournament Coordinator
Hawaii
Thomas Lum 1080 S Beretania St Apt 1104
Honolulu, HI 96814
808.538.3088 lumt002@hawaii.rr.com Q604169

Tournament Manager
  Oregon Trail
  High Desert
  Emerald Empire
Linda Redman 5753 SE 22nd Avenue
Portland, OR 97202
503-477-6957
360-930-2468
lredman.home@gmail.com 4887018

Tournament Manager
  Rogue Valley
  Great Potato
  Oregon Coast
Jim Wheeler 18008 NW 61st Avenue
Ridgefield, WA 98642
360-546-0946
503-860-0563
jimpamw@yahoo.com 5279798

Trumpet Editor Amy Casanova 2310 NE 8th Ave #7
Portland, OR 97212
503.753.9395 trumpeteditor@gmail.com R675574

Webmaster Rich Carle 2547 North Lake Avenue
Longview, WA 98632
360.425.0981
360.261.8290
rhcarle@msn.com Q260036

D20 Officials: Committees

Bylaws Committee
Office Name Address Phone E-mail Player #






Chair Laurie Rowe 1782 Centennial
Springfield, OR 97477
541 359-7431 lrowe1976@hotmail.com P508832 12/31/2017

Members Gee Gee Walker 1427 Stardust Way
Medford, OR 97504-9347
541-292-3474 ggwalker@gmail.com R564047


Rick Garvin 1405 NW Moselle Pl
Corvallis, OR 97330
H 541-745-7038
C-541-602-2819
Garvin_fam2005@comcast.net P889224


The D-20 president is an ex-officio member of the Bylaws Committee.

Finance Committee
Office Name Address Phone E-mail Player #






Chair Mark Tolliver 1411 NE 16th Ave #220
Portland, OR 97232
503.294.2937 villain@hevanet.com O735630


Roger Thomas 2491 Donegal Court
West Linn, OR 97068
503.781.3339 rogkt@yahoo.com 2519461


Kent Livingston 555 W 8th St #422
Vancouver, WA 98660
661.444.7349 cowboyx1949@gmail.com L899896


The District 20 President and Treasurer are also Finance Committee members.

Goodwill Committee
Office Name Address Phone E-mail Player #






Chair Marilyn Vilhauer 16803 NW Yorktown Dr. Beaverton, OR 97006 503.533.9096 D20Bridge@live.com N059011


Mike Eyer 4491 Thunder Vista Lane
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
503.730.8696 leela.tardis@gmail.com N993407


Mary Alice Seville 2715 NW Hayes Corvallis, OR 97330 541.758.3181 seville@comcast.net L637921


Merle Stetser 1535 Pensacola St.,#303 Honolulu, HI 96822 808.227.2525 mstetser@gmail.com M476921


The D-20 president is an ex-officio member of the Goodwill Committee.

North American Events Committee
Office Name Address Phone E-mail Player #






Chair Hal Montgomery PO Box 12742
Portland, OR 97212
503.583.3717 dewitt@imaginata.com N949149

Members: Rich Carle Longview, WA
rhcarle@msn.com

Chris Gibson Portland, OR
Gibsonator2@hotmail.com

Steve Kaessner Yuba City, CA
steve7nt@gmail.com

John Lusky Portland, OR
john.lusky@millernash.com

Ian Martindale Boise, ID
maroon2@mindspring.com

Jamie Newman Nevada City, CA
jnewmanea@gmail.com


The D-20 president is an ex-officio member of the NA Events Committee.